Maintenance schedule

Estimated maintenance schedule for the 2019 Subaru Crosstrek

GarageHub's estimates for the 2019 Crosstrek, not the manufacturer's maintenance schedule.

2nd generation (GT chassis) · 2.0L naturally aspirated flat-4 (FB20) · Rev + Daniel Georgiev

What's due on your Crosstrek?

Enter your odometer above to see what's due now →

GarageHub estimates the 2019 Subaru Crosstrek oil change interval at every 6,000 mi or 6 months, whichever comes first (estimated cost $45-$75); this is not the manufacturer's figure, so check your owner's manual.

Service intervals

GarageHub estimates for the 2019 Subaru Crosstrek, not taken from the manufacturer's maintenance schedule. Check your owner's manual for the exact figures.

GarageHub estimates for the 2019 Subaru Crosstrek, not taken from the manufacturer's maintenance schedule. Check your owner's manual for the exact figures.
ServiceEveryEst. CostStatus
Engine Oil & FilterSafety item6,000 mi / 6 mo≈ 9,500 km / 6 mo$45-$75
Tire RotationSafety item7,500 mi≈ 12,000 km$25-$50
Cabin Air Filter12,000 mi / 12 mo≈ 19,500 km / 12 mo$15-$35
Engine Air Filter30,000 mi≈ 48,000 km$20-$45
Brake Fluid FlushSafety item36 mo$80-$120
Brake Pad Inspection & ReplacementSafety item30,000 mi≈ 48,000 km$150-$300
CVT Fluid Replacement (CVT models)Safety item60,000 mi≈ 97,000 km$180-$280
Manual Transmission Fluid (6MT models)60,000 mi≈ 97,000 km$90-$140
Rear Differential Fluid60,000 mi≈ 97,000 km$70-$110
Engine Coolant Flush137,500 mi / 132 mo≈ 221,000 km / 132 mo$120-$180
Spark Plugs60,000 mi≈ 97,000 km$150-$220
Timing Chain Inspection100,000 mi≈ 161,000 km$0-$50
Battery Inspection & Replacement48 mo$150-$220
Fuel Filter (in-tank)120,000 mi≈ 193,000 km$200-$350

≈ converted from the other unit and rounded.

Est. costs are US-typical, in USD.

What happens if you skip it

  • Neglecting CVT fluid changes can cause shuddering, slipping, and catastrophic transmission failure often requiring $4,000-$6,000 replacement.
  • Ignoring tire rotation on AWD models leads to uneven wear that forces premature replacement of all four tires and can damage the center differential.
  • Skipping brake fluid flushes allows moisture absorption, reducing boiling point and causing spongy pedal feel, longer stopping distances, and internal corrosion of the ABS module.
  • Delaying oil changes in the FB20 boxer engine accelerates rod bearing wear due to the horizontal layout's oil distribution challenges, risking engine knock and failure.
  • Failing to replace rear differential fluid causes bearing whine, gear pitting, and eventual AWD system failure requiring costly differential replacement.
  • Overdue spark plugs cause misfires, reduced fuel economy, and can damage the catalytic converter, leading to a $1,200+ repair.

Common issues at higher mileage

60,000+ mi
CVT shuddering or hesitation during acceleration, often resolved by fluid change or, in severe cases, valve body replacement under extended warranty.
80,000+ mi
Elevated oil consumption on some FB-series boxer engines; check the level between changes and top up as needed, though the widely reported piston-ring consumption problem affected earlier (2011-2015) FB engines rather than the 2019 direct-injection FB20.
100,000+ mi
Front wheel bearing noise (humming or grinding) common on AWD models due to constant power delivery; replacement typically needed by 120k miles.
70,000+ mi
EyeSight camera calibration drift or windshield-mounted sensor issues causing false warnings; recalibration or windshield replacement with OEM glass required.
90,000+ mi
Rear brake caliper seizing or uneven pad wear due to parking brake cable corrosion in rust-belt climates; annual lubrication of slide pins recommended.
120,000+ mi
Head gasket weeping or minor coolant seepage, though far less common on FB-series engines than older EJ-series; monitor coolant level and watch for external leaks.

Common questions about the 2019 Subaru Crosstrek

How often does a 2019 Subaru Crosstrek need an oil change?

GarageHub estimates the 2019 Subaru Crosstrek oil change interval at every 6,000 mi or 6 months, whichever comes first (estimated cost $45-$75); this is not the manufacturer's figure, so check your owner's manual.

What maintenance does a 2019 Subaru Crosstrek need?

GarageHub's estimate of the services not to skip on a 2019 Subaru Crosstrek: engine oil & filter every 6,000 mi / 6 mo; tire rotation every 7,500 mi; brake fluid flush every 36 mo; brake pad inspection & replacement every 30,000 mi; cvt fluid replacement (cvt models) every 60,000 mi. These intervals are estimates, not the manufacturer's maintenance schedule. Check your owner's manual for the exact figures.

What goes wrong on a Subaru Crosstrek at higher mileage?

What owners report as the miles add up — 60,000+ mi: CVT shuddering or hesitation during acceleration, often resolved by fluid change or, in severe cases, valve body replacement under extended warranty. 80,000+ mi: Elevated oil consumption on some FB-series boxer engines; check the level between changes and top up as needed, though the widely reported piston-ring consumption problem affected earlier (2011-2015) FB engines rather than the 2019 direct-injection FB20. 100,000+ mi: Front wheel bearing noise (humming or grinding) common on AWD models due to constant power delivery; replacement typically needed by 120k miles. 70,000+ mi: EyeSight camera calibration drift or windshield-mounted sensor issues causing false warnings; recalibration or windshield replacement with OEM glass required. 90,000+ mi: Rear brake caliper seizing or uneven pad wear due to parking brake cable corrosion in rust-belt climates; annual lubrication of slide pins recommended. 120,000+ mi: Head gasket weeping or minor coolant seepage, though far less common on FB-series engines than older EJ-series; monitor coolant level and watch for external leaks.